Statsraad Lehmkuhl

Description Statsraad Lehmkuhl

  • Dismanteling and removing from the ship of ten yards, including sails and all running rigging;
  • Disasembly and removal from the ship of Fore lowermast, fore topmast and foretopgallant mast and mainlowermast, maintopmast and main topgallant mast;
  • Production of new standing rigging;
  • Installation and assembly of masts and spars with new standing rigging;
  • Installation of yards with sails and running rigging.

    now more than 100 years old. rigging completely traditional, 7x7 wire, 4 x wire seizings.
    Particularly heavy rigging, some of the largest wire Sailmaster uses. 
 

General characteristics Statsraad Lehmkuhl

Location
Bergen, Norway
Built
J.C.Tecklenborg AG 1914
Former names
Grossherzog Friedrich August
Owner
Stiftelsen Seilskibet Statsraad Lehmkuhl
Tonnage
1516 tons
Length
98m
Beam
12.6m
Height
48m
Draft
5.2m
Subtitel
2003