Sørlandet

Description Sørlandet

In 2006 Sailmaster BV was contracted to complete a major restoration of the rigging of the Norwegian ship Sørlandet. Tasks included:

- Dismanteling and removing from the ship of fifteen yards, including sails and all running rigging; 
- Disasembly and removal from the ship of:
                 Fore lowermast
                 Fore topmast
                 Fore topgallant mast 
                 Main lowermast
                 Main topmast
                 Main topgallant mast
                 Mizzenmast
                 Mizzen topmast
                 Mizzen topgallant mast
                 Bowsprit. 

Production of new standing rigging; installation and assembly of masts, spars and bowsprit with new standing rigging.

Crossing all yards again, bending on all sail and leading all new running rigging. 

 

General characteristics Sørlandet

Location
Bredalsholmen Shipyard, Norway
Built
1927
Former names
Lorem ipsum
Owner
Stiftelsen Gulriggeren Sørlandet
Tonnage
891 Deadweight
Length
65 m
Beam
9.8 m
Height
35 m
Draft
4.5 m
Subtitel
2006 - 2007