af Chapman

Description af Chapman

The af Chapman was downrigged in Musko Navy base in Sweden December 2007 to allow the ship into the unique shipyard, which is based inside of a mountain. The masts posed a serious height restriction. She remained in refit for one year. 

Sailmaster was approached supply consultation and to re-install the masts and rigging of the af Chapman and fit the restored and new yards in the original configuration. It was also requested to construct a simple and comprehensive system of running and standing braces, to approach her original appearance. 

As the standing rigging was quite new it was re-used in rigging up. Indeed, the original wooden topmasts were stepped again - as they had been since 1888!
 

 

General characteristics af Chapman

Location
Musko Navy base, Sweden
Built
1888
Former names
Dunboyne, G.D. Kennedy
Owner
Swedish Tourist Association
Tonnage
1516 Tons
Length
98.00 m
Beam
12.00 m
Height
48.00 m
Draft
5.20 m
Subtitel
2007 - 2008